Compensation of Government Employees for Referring Potential Job Applicants
[…] It is believed that this bill will prevent corrupt practices in connection with patronage appointments in the future. 278 Id. In light o f the statute’s purposes, it is clear that HUD’s proposed pay­ ments are not the type o f payments Congress intended to prohibit in 1926.1 The second paragraph o f section 211 was added in 1951 to extend the original prohibition to include situations where payments are made “in consideration o f aiding a person to obtain employment under the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 211. The amendment was intended “to prohibit pri­ vate employment agencies from soliciting or collecting fees for helping applicants to obtain employment in any executive department or agency of the United States Government.” H.R. Rep.