In re: Joseph Patrick Thomas Doherty (A26-185-231)
[…] Deportation Proceedings of Joseph Patrick Thomas Doherty
T he A ttorney G eneral reversed the decision o f the Board o f Im m igration A ppeals that there was insuf
ficient evidence that the deportation o f the respondent to the Republic o f Ireland w ould be preju d i
cial to the interests of the United States, and rem anded the case to the BIA for further proceedings.
June 9,1988
In re: Joseph Patrick Thomas Doherty (A26-185-231)
In D e p o r t a t io n P r o c e e d in g s
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a), an alien is to be deported to a country designated
by the alien if that country is willing to accept him “unless the Attorney General,
in his discretion, concludes that deportation to such country would be prejudicial
to the interests of the United States.” In this case, the Board of Immigration Ap
peals (“BIA”) ruled that there was insufficient evidence that the deportation of
respondent to the Republic of Ireland (“Ireland”) was prejudicial to the interests
of the United States and accordingly rejected the request of the Immigration and