Authority of Foreign Law Enforcement Agents to Carry Weapons
[…] 70
§ 7342(d) provides that “Congress consents” to federal employees accepting dec
orations offered by foreign governments. While the consent of Congress may be
expressed without invoking the words “Congress consents,” a statute must
demonstrate through its text or purpose that Congress intended to consent to the
holding of specific offices by those receiving foreign emoluments. Only through
such an affirmative legislative decision may the Constitution’s requirement of
consent be satisfied. There is, however, no such indication of consent reflected
in the text or purpose of section 1401 (i).11 Another statute which, on its face, is
similar to section 1401 (i) is 28 U.S.C. § 533. That statute provides that the At
torney General may appoint officials “to conduct such other investigations re
garding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the
Department of State as may be directed by the Attorney General.” The accom
panying Historical and Revision Notes state that such officials are to have “the
authority necessary to perform their duties.” The argument could be made that
the Attorney General could appoint a foreign agent to serve as a federal inves