Applicability of Post-Employment Restrictions on Dealing With Government to Former Employees of the Government Printing Office
[…] For certain senior-level em ployees, § 207 also establishes a o ne-year ban on representational activities before the em ployee’s form er agency o r certain com ponents o f that agency. Section 207 is supplem ented by extensive regulations issued by the O ffice o f Governm ent Ethics. See 5 C.F.R. Part 737. 2 18 U.S.C. § 209 also applies to officers and employees o f an “independent agency of the United S tates.” 55 By its terms, § 207 applies to any person who has been “an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency o f the United States, or o f the District of Columbia.” In contrast, other conflict o f interest provisions expressly apply to officers and employees in the Executive, Legislative and Judicial Branches.