VISA Fraud Investigation
[…] ally to the Department of State.
Memorandum for Maurice C. Inman, Jr., General Counsel, INS, from John F.
Shaw, Assistant Commissioner for Investigations, INS (Oct. 23, 1984). When
the individual and his wife return to the United States, it is hoped that the
suspects, having been assured of the individual’s reliability, will ask him to
recruit others, thereby allowing infiltration by INS and eventual prosecution.
The Department of State has declined to issue the visa necessary for the
operation to proceed, and has raised the question whether issuance of the
necessary visa would violate 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)(3), which provides that “[n]o
visa. . . shall be issued to an alien i f . . . the consular officer knows or has reason
to believe that such alien is ineligible.” Because the American consul knows the
alien in this case has entered into a sham marriage, the Department of State will
not issue the visa unless this Office opines to the contrary.
II. Analysis
Government law enforcement efforts frequently require the literal violation