United States Court of Appeals
[…] enforcement agents in a reverse-sting narcotics operation required
vacating the defendant's conviction. See id.
Moreover, the immunity in § 885 is itself subject to two
limits, evidencing that officers who exceed their authority are not
to be given immunity. Officers whose conduct violates 18 U.S.C.
§ 2234 or § 2235 are not entitled to immunity. See 21 U.S.C.
§ 885(d). Section 2234 provides a criminal penalty for any person
who "in executing a search warrant, willfully exceeds his authority
or exercises it with unnecessary severity." 18 U.S.C. § 2234.
Section 2235 provides a criminal penalty for "[w]hoever maliciously
and without probable cause procures a search warrant to be issued
and executed." Id. § 2235. These provisions evidence that
Congress expressly intended that officers engaged in unlawful
search and seizure techniques are not entitled to immunity under
§ 885 and may therefore be prosecuted under the Act.22
22
Congress has emphasized the harm that unlawful conduct of law