United States Court of Appeals
[…] handling of drugs, for it carved out exceptions, but those
exceptions do not include the activities in which these defendants
engaged.
In one exception, Congress determined that distribution
of drugs by certain registered persons is lawful:
Every person who . . . distributes any
controlled substance or list I chemical, or
who proposes to engage in the . . .
distribution of any controlled substance or
list I chemical, shall obtain annually a
registration issued by the Attorney General in
accordance with the rules and regulations
promulgated by him.
21 U.S.C. § 822(a)(1).
Under 21 U.S.C. § 822(b), "[p]ersons registered . . .
[to] distribute . . . controlled substances or list I chemicals are
authorized to possess . . . [or] distribute . . . such substances
or chemicals . . . to the extent authorized by their registration
. . . ." Id. § 822(b). These defendants are not registered
-37-
persons authorized to distribute drugs, and so are not part of the
legitimate distribution channels.18
Even more importantly, Congress carved out a specific
exemption for distribution of controlled substances by law