United States Court of Appeals
[…] [to] distribute . . . controlled substances or list I chemicals are
authorized to possess . . . [or] distribute . . . such substances
or chemicals . . . to the extent authorized by their registration
. . . ." Id. § 822(b). These defendants are not registered
-37-
persons authorized to distribute drugs, and so are not part of the
legitimate distribution channels.18
Even more importantly, Congress carved out a specific
exemption for distribution of controlled substances by law
enforcement officers, but only to the extent that they are
"lawfully engaged" in the enforcement of drug laws. See id. § 885.
Section 885 provides:
(d) Immunity of Federal, State, local and
other officials
Except as provided in sections 2234 and 2235
of title 18, no civil or criminal liability
shall be imposed by virtue of this subchapter19
upon any duly authorized Federal officer
lawfully engaged in the enforcement of this
subchapter, or upon any duly authorized
officer of any State, territory, political
subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia,
18
The legislative history states that the registration provisions
were designed to "provid[e] for a 'closed' system of drug
distribution for legitimate handlers of such drugs," H.R. Rep. No.
91-1444 (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4566, 4571-72, and