United States Court of Appeals
[…] officials who are all "exempted by this section" and "acting in the
course of [their] official duties" falls within the exemption. Id.
§ 1301.24(b).
-40-
opinion) (emphasis added). This was said in the context of
rejecting a defendant's argument that the conduct of law
enforcement agents in a reverse-sting narcotics operation required
vacating the defendant's conviction. See id.
Moreover, the immunity in § 885 is itself subject to two
limits, evidencing that officers who exceed their authority are not
to be given immunity. Officers whose conduct violates 18 U.S.C.
§ 2234 or § 2235 are not entitled to immunity. See 21 U.S.C.
§ 885(d). Section 2234 provides a criminal penalty for any person
who "in executing a search warrant, willfully exceeds his authority
or exercises it with unnecessary severity." 18 U.S.C. § 2234.
Section 2235 provides a criminal penalty for "[w]hoever maliciously
and without probable cause procures a search warrant to be issued
and executed." Id. § 2235. These provisions evidence that
Congress expressly intended that officers engaged in unlawful