Application of the Neutrality Act to
[…] This
provision is intended solely to prohibit persons acting in a private capacity from taking
actions that m ight interfere with the foreign policy and relations of the United States. It does
not proscribe activities conducted by Governm ent officials acting within the course and scope
o f their duties as officers of the United States.
April 25, 1984
M em orandum O p in io n f o r t h e Attorney G eneral
This memorandum is written in connection with recent allegations1 that
several United States Government officials may have violated § 5 of the
Neutrality Act, 18 U.S.C. § 960, which forbids the planning of, provision for,
or participation in “any military or naval expedition or enterprise to be carried
on from [the United States] against the territory or dominion of any foreign
prince or state . . . with whom the United States is at peace.” To assist you in the
discharge of your responsibility under Title VI of the Ethics in Government
Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 591-598, to determine preliminarily whether such charges,
if true, might constitute a crime, we have undertaken a thorough examination of