Application of the Neutrality Act to
[…] within the United States, was a ship of war . . . in the service of
any foreign prince or state, or of any coiony, district, or people,
or belonging to the subjects or citizens of any such prince or
state, colony, district, or people, the same being at war with any
foreign prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people, with
whom the United States is at peace, by adding to the number of
the guns of such v essel. . . or by adding thereto any equipment
solely applicable to war, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
Section 5, 18 U.S.C. § 960 provides:
Whoever, within the United States, knowingly begins or sets
on foot or provides or prepares a means for or furnishes the
money for, or takes part in, any military or naval expedition or
enterprise to be carried on from thence against the territory or
dominion of any foreign prince or state, or of any colony,
district, or people with whom the United States is at peace, shall
be fined not more than $3,000 or imprisoned not more than three
years, or both.
Although the debates in Congress regarding these provisions focused largely
on the immediate problems posed by the 1778 “treaties” with France and how
they would be affected by the anti-privateering and confiscation of goods