Application of the Neutrality Act to
[…] 10 Subsection (b) o f § 2 generally exem pts from subsection (a)’s coverage “citizens or subjects of any
country engaged in w ar with a country with which the U nited States is at w ar;” subsection (c) generally
exem pts from the A ct’s coverage citizens o f the foreign nations who are “transiently within the United States
. . . [who] enlist on board any vessel o f war . . . which at the tim e o f its arrival within the U nited States was
fitted and equipped as such.”
63
be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three
years, or both.
Section 3, 18 U.S.C. § 962, provides in pertinent part:
Whoever, within the United States, furnishes, fits out, arms,
or attempts to furnish, fit out or arm, any vessel, with intent that
such vessel shall be employed in the service of any foreign
prince, or state, or of any colony, district, or people, to cruise, or
commit hostilities against the subjects, citizens, or property of
any foreign prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people
with whom the United States is at peace; or
Whoever issues or delivers a commission within the United
States for any vessel, to the intent that she may be so employed —
Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than three years, or both.
Section 4, 18 U.S.C. § 961, provides in pertinent part:
Whoever, within the United States, increases or augments the
force of any ship o f war . . . which, at the time of her arrival
within the United States, was a ship of war . . . in the service of
any foreign prince or state, or of any coiony, district, or people,
or belonging to the subjects or citizens of any such prince or
state, colony, district, or people, the same being at war with any
foreign prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people, with
whom the United States is at peace, by adding to the number of
the guns of such v essel. . . or by adding thereto any equipment
solely applicable to war, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
Section 5, 18 U.S.C. § 960 provides:
Whoever, within the United States, knowingly begins or sets
on foot or provides or prepares a means for or furnishes the
money for, or takes part in, any military or naval expedition or
enterprise to be carried on from thence against the territory or
dominion of any foreign prince or state, or of any colony,
district, or people with whom the United States is at peace, shall
be fined not more than $3,000 or imprisoned not more than three
years, or both.
Although the debates in Congress regarding these provisions focused largely