Department of Justice Representation of Federal Employees in Fair Employment Suits
[…] Specifically, you asked whether a Department of Justice attorney could represent a federal employee in a fair employment suit against a federal agency, and if so, whether such representa­ tion depended upon the division or section in which the attorney works, or whether the employee’s claim was against the Department of Justice. The statute which addresses the “ conflict of interest” issues raised by your request is 18 U.S.C. § 205.' This section prohibits “ officer[s] or employee[s] of the United States” from “ act[ing] as agent or attorney for prosecuting any claim 1 18 U.S C § 205 provides in pertinent part: Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government or in any agency of the United States, including the District of Columbia, otherwise than in the proper discharge of his official duties— (1) acts as agent or attorney for prosecuting any claim against the United States, or receives any gratuity, or any share of or interest in any such claim in consideration of assistance in the prosecution of such claim, or (2) acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or any civil, military, o r naval commission in connection with any proceeding, applica­ tion, request fo ra ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arTest, or other particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest— Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both * * * * * Nothing herein prevents an officer or employee, if not inconsistent with the faithful performance of his duties, from acting without compensation as agent or attorney for any person who is the subject of disciplinary, loyalty, or other personnel administration proceedings in connection with those proceedings. 461 against the United States, or receiv[ing] any gratuity, [therefor]” or from “ act[ing] as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, [or] co u rt. . . in connection with any proceeding,. . . in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.”