Department of Justice Authority to Represent
[…] determination . . . , substantially impedes correction of the [PHA’s] substantial
default”), to exempt certain HANO employees from state civil service protections.
Couch Letter at 1.
II.
Congress has given the Department broad authority to represent a party in any
court when doing so is in the interests of the United States. Section 517 of title 28
provides that the Attorney General may send an attorney from the Department of
Justice “to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending” in state or
federal court “or to attend to any other interest of the United States.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 517 (2000). Section 518(b) further authorizes the Attorney General personally or
through an officer of the Department to “conduct and argue any case in a court of
the United States in which the United States is interested,” whenever the Attorney
General “considers it in the interests of the United States.” Id. § 518(b). The
Supreme Court noted sixty years ago that section 518 and other “long-existing
statutes . . . grant the Attorney General broad powers to institute and maintain