Representation of the United States Sentencing Commission in Litigation
[…] The statute authorizing the establishment of the Commission and defining its authorities does not refer to the conduct of litigation or to any other authority (such as administrative enforcement power) from which one might reasonably infer that Congress intended the Commission to appear in court through its own counsel. Nor does the Commission’s current appropriation statute contain any provision suggesting that it may use its funds to litigate independent of the De­ partment. See Pub. L. No. 99-500, 100 Stat. 1783-63 (1986). The Sentencing Commission does not fall within section 463 because it is not a “chief justice, justice, judge, officer or employee of any United States court.” And the unique “doctrine of necessity” exemption for contempt prosecutions created in Young obviously does not obtain here.