Payment of Expenses Associated With Travel by the President and Vice President
[…] However, in the course of our research for this opinion, we reviewed a provision of law, 2 U.S.C. § 439a (1982), not considered in any of the prior opinions on this subject by this Office or by the Comptroller General, which appears to grant the President and Vice President gift authority, at least to the extent of authorizing them to accept contributions to defray their ordinary and necessary official expenses. Section 439a states in full: Amounts received by a candidate as contributions that are in excess of any amount necessary to defray his expenditures, and any other amounts contributed to an individual for the purpose cf supporting his or her activities as a holder cf Federal office, may be used by such candidate or individual, as the case may be, to and som e may be particularly well suited to particular trips For exam ple, a form ula may be predicated o n the num ber o f hours spent on each event, the num ber of hours on the entire trip (including travel tim e) devoted to official o r political affairs, the num ber o f events devoted to