Proposed Interdiction of Haitian Flag Vessels
[…] vessels flying its flag on the high seas is a basic principle of international law. 1 L Oppenheim, International Law § 264 (8th ed. 1955) This principle has been codified in the Convention on the High Seas, Apr. 29, 1958, art. 6, 13 U.S.T. 2313, T.I.A.S No. 5200. Ships flying no flag may also be stopped to determine if they are stateless 243 by proclamation, and for such period as he shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may deem to be appro­ priate. 5 The second, 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1), provides: (a) Until otherwise ordered by the President or Congress, it shall be unlawful— (1) for any alien to . . . attempt to . . . enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe . . . Under § 1182(f), the President would make a finding that the entry of all Haitians without proper documentation is detrimental to the interests of the United States and issue a proclamation suspending their entry.