Constitutionality of the Proposed Revision of the International Traffic in Arms Regulations
[…] Reg. 83,970 (Decem ber 19, 1980). On the basis of the analysis set forth below, we conclude that from a constitutional standpoint, the revised IT A R is a significant improvement over the prior version, but that even as revised, it can have a number of unconstitutional applications. We recommend that the proposed revision be modified to minimize or eliminate the number of impermissible applications. Our views are set forth in more detail below. 202 I. Background T he ITA R are promulgated pursuant to the Arms Export Control Act of 1976 (the Act). 22 U.S.C. § 2778. The A ct authorizes the President “to control the import and export of defense articles and defense services and to provide foreign policy guidance to persons of the United States involved in the export and import of such articles and services” and to “designate those items which shall be considered as defense articles and defense services . . . and to promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services.” § 2778(a). Items so designated are placed on the United States Munitions List.