Presidential Authority to Settle the Iranian Crisis
[…] Curtiss-Wright Export Corp., 299 U.S. 304 (1936). Although the President’s constitutional powers almost certainly suf­ fice to authorize an executive agreement with Iran that would take an assignment of some blocked assets and return others, support may be drawn as well from the President’s statutory power under IEEPA. That statute, which authorizes the current blocking of Iranian assets, was drafted in explicit recognition that the blocking of assets could have as a primary purpose their preservation for later claims settlement. H.R. Rep. No. 459, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 17 (1977); S. Rep. No. 466, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 6 (1977). Thus, IEEPA’s § 1706(a)(1) authorizes the continuation of controls after the underlying emergency has ended, where “necessary on account of claims involving such country or its 249 nationals.” The need to provide a means for orderly termination of a blocking of assets once the emergency has passed implies presidential power to resolve the plethora of claims that will invariably arise. Historical practice reflects the existence of presidential power to settle claims.