Presidential Authority to Settle the Iranian Crisis
[…] And finally, on December 18, 1979, an interpretive rule was added to clarify the permissible scope of judicial action: The general authorization for judicial proceedings con­ tained in § 535.504(a) includes pre-judgment attachment. However, § 535.504(a) does not authorize payment or de­ livery of any blocked property to any court, marshal, sheriff, or similar entity, and any such transfer of blocked property is prohibited without a specific license. It would 3T he IE E P A ’s principal operative provision, § 1702(a)(1), provides that the President may: (A) investigate, regulate or prohibit — (i) any transactions in foreign exchange, (ii) transfers o f credit or paym ents between, by, through, or to any banking institution, to the extent that such transfers or payments involve any interest of any foreign country or a national thereof, (iii) the im porting or exporting of currency or securities: and (B) investigate, regulate, direct and com pel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, w ithholding, use, transfer, w ithdraw al, transportation, im portation or exportation of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, pow er, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in w hich any foreign country o r a national thereof has any interest. 4F or convenience, w e will refer to these orders generically as attachm ents, since that is the nature o f most of them. 254 not be consistent with licensing policy to issue such a license. 31 C.F.R. § 535.418. Thus, the current situation is that the great major­ ity of attachments and similar