Presidential Authority to Settle the Iranian Crisis
[…] American-owned and incorporated foreign branches of U.S. banks thus appear to be “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,” within the meaning of IEEPA. And the government has steadfastly maintained to date that the initial blocking orders applied to Iranian funds in these banks. As the Supreme Court has stated in a related context, such a branch bank: is not a separate entity in the sense that it is insulated from [its head office’s] managerial prerogatives. [The New York head office] has actual, practical control over its branches; it is organized under a federal statute, 12 U.S.C. § 24, which authorizes it “To sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any court of law and equity, as fully as natural persons”—as one entity, not branch by branch. The branch bank’s affairs are, therefore, as much within the reach of the in personam order entered by the District Court as are those of the head office. United States v. First National City Bank [Citibank], 379 U.S. 378, 384 (1965).