Presidential Authority to Settle the Iranian Crisis
[…] The claimants could sue the banks for wrongfully releasing the funds, argu­ ing that under Zittman I, the government is not in a position to abnegate all their state law rights against their debtors, and that under New York law, a wrongful release of attached property makes the banks liable for an accounting. See Fitchburg Yarn Co. v. Wall & Co., 46 A.D. 2d 763, 361 N.Y.S. 2d 170 (1974). Against such an argument the exculpatory provision of IEEPA, § 1702(a)(3), appears to provide a complete defense. It provides: Compliance with any regulation, instruction, or direc­ tion issued under this chapter shall to the extent thereof be a full acquittance, and discharge for all purposes of the obligation of the person making the same. No person shall be held liable in any court for or with respect to anything 6 Because of the reservation of the right to revoke these attachm ents, it is clear that they can be revoked under IEE PA w ithout giving rise to a successful takings claim. See, e.g.. Bridge Co. v. United States. 105 U.S. 470 (1881); United States v. Fuller. 409 U.S. 488 (1973). 257 done or omitted in good faith in connection with the administration of or pursuant to and in reliance on, this chapter, or any regulation, instruction, or direction issued under this chapter. This provision appears to be a complete barrier to state law liability for release of blocked funds pursuant to presidential directive. Neverthe­ less, the presence of its predecessor does not seem to have assuaged the banks’ concerns in the cases described above.