Congressional Power to Provide for the Vesting of Iranian
[…] Massardy, 83 Harv. L. Rev. 579, 589-92 (1970) (hereafter Craig). Were
Congress to express its intent specifically to treat as “United States
persons” American-owned and incorporated foreign branches of U.S.
banks, its determination would be upheld in the courts. As the Supreme
Court has stated in related context, such a branch bank:
is not a separate entity in the sense that it is insulated
from [its head office’s] managerial prerogatives. [The New
York head office] has actual, practical control over its
branches; it is organized under a federal statute, 12 U.S.C.
§ 24, which authorizes it “To sue and be sued, complain
and defend, in any court of law and equity, as fully as
natural persons”—as one entity, not branch by branch.
The branch bank’s affairs are, therefore, as much within
2 In 1964, Congress amended the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 to authorize the
vesting of Cuban assets frozen under the Cuban Assets C ontrol Regulations. Pub. L. No. 88-666, 78