Presidential Power to Regulate Domestic Litigation
[…] Iranian property that are prohibited by other statutes or laws. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. §§ 1609, 1611. These
provisions of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities A ct (FSIA ) preclude prejudgm ent attachm ent o f the
property of a foreign sovereign unless the purpose of the attachm ent is nor to obtain jurisdiction and
the foreign sovereign has explicitly waived immunity from attachm ent prior to judgm ent. T he IE E P A
regulations have not been interpreted as overriding FSIA .
237
I.
The relevant statutory language is found in § 203(a)(1)(B) of IEEPA.
See 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B). Under that subsection the President may,
upon a declaration of national emergency, “investigate, regulate, direct
and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding,
withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or
exportation of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege
with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any
foreign country or a national thereof has any interest; by any person, or
with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States.” This language was lifted without alteration from § 5(b) of the
Trading with the Enemy Act. See 50 U.S.C. App. § 5(b)(1)(B). It has a
long statutory history.
It is evident that the core of the President’s power under IEEPA is
his power to block or regulate commercial transactions in which for