have a more limited applicability to journalists. See United Slates v. O ’Brien, 39 1 U.S.C.
[…] Regional Comm > o f Customs, 459 F. 2d 676
(3d Cir.), cert, denied. 409 U.S. 933 (1972).
230
accomplished by a two-thirds vote of the 102 members. (Art. VII (e)
and (0)- There is no precedent for this, and it is not clear to us whether
this power exists.
8. Prohibit Financial Transactions Involving U.S. Journalists in Iran, or
Otherwise Limit Travel to Iran
Under stated conditions, the President may prevent American citi
zens from traveling to particular countries at particular times.7 In 1978,
Congress dealt with this subject in an amendment to 22 U.S.C. § 211a,
the statute authorizing the Secretary of State to issue passports. The
amendment provided:
Unless authorized by law, a passport may not be desig
nated as restricted for travel to or for use in any country
other than a country with which the United States is at
war, where armed hostilities are in progress, or where
there is imminent danger to the public health or the physi
cal safety of United States travellers.
Present circumstances obviously satisfy the last condition of §21 la;
the President may restrict future travel to Iran. See Zemel v. Rusk, 381
U.S. 1 (1965), upholding the President’s power to refuse to validate