have a more limited applicability to journalists. See United Slates v. O ’Brien, 39 1 U.S.C.
[…] communications. See 108 Cong. Rec. 16,603-05 (1962). Thus, the
COMSAT statute may provide useful support for an action that is part
of a broader foreign policy purpose of severing transactions with Iran.
5 T he Joint Statem ent on International Terrorism at the Bonn Conference may provide some basis
for calling on the signatories o f the Bonn C onference not to serve Iran because, according to the State
D epartm ent, Iran is presently harboring tw o international aircraft hijackers.
228
It would not support actions directed to the content of particular
transmissions.
Section 1702(b) of the IEEPA provides that:
The authority granted to the President by this section
does not include the authority to regulate or prohibit,
directly or indirectly—
(1) any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other per
sonal communication, which does not involve a
transfer of anything of value. . . .
On its face, this provision goes no further than to deny the President
any authority under the IEEPA, without reference to powers he may
possess otherwise. The House report emphasizes that it did “not intend
. . . to authorize regulation or prohibition of the collection and dissemi