agreement ending the hostage crisis. Dames & Moore v. Reagan, 453
[…] would prove detrimental to the United States, 50 U.S.C. App. § 2402(2)(B), and which pertain to
“militarily critical goods and technologies,” 50 U.S.C. App. § 2404(d)(1). The Secretary cannot require
a validated license unless (A) the export is restricted under a multilateral agreement; (B) with respect
to the export, other nations do not possess capabilities comparable to those of the United States; or (C)
the United States is seeking agreement of other suppliers to apply comparable controls 50 U.S.C.
App. § 2404(e)(2). If the President determines that goods or technology are available from foreign
sources so that a specific licensing requirement would be ineffective, he may still impose controls if he
finds that “the absence o f export controls . would prove detrimental to the national security of the
United States ” 50 U.S.C. App. § 2404(f)(1).
Short supply controls are used “ to restrict the export of goods where necessary to protect the
domestic economy from the excessive drain of scarce materials and to reduce the senous inflationary
impact of foreign demand ” 50 U.S.C. App. § 2402(2)(C)
437