Effect of a Judicial Stay on
[…] paragraph are enforced. In relevant part these require LEAA, upon
receiving notice of a “finding” by a federal or state court or administra
tive agency to the effect that there has been a “pattern or practice” of
discrimination in violation of subsection (c)(1), to set in motion an
administrative procedure leading to suspension and, ultimately, termina
tion of funds. Under this procedure LEA A must notify the chief execu
tive of the affected governmental unit that a program or activity has
been found not to be in compliance, and must request that officer to
secure compliance. 42 U.S.C. §§ 3789d(c)(2)(A)(i) and (ii). If after 90
days compliance has not been secured, and if an administrative law
judge has not “made a determination under subparagraph (F) that it is
likely the state government or unit of local government will prevail on
the merits,” LEAA “shall notify” the Attorney General that compli
ance has not been secured “and caused [sic] to have suspended further
payment of any funds under this chapter to that program or activity.”
(D . Md. 1976).