Residence Requirement for Assistant U.S. Attorneys
[…] Residence Requirement for Assistant U.S. Attorneys

September 12, 1979 79-67 MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE ACTING DIRECTOR, EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR U.S. ATTORNEYS Assistant U.S. Attorney—Residence Requirement (28 U.S.C. § 545) Your Office requested our opinion whether a prospective appointee to the position o f Assistant U.S. A ttorney for the Eastern District o f North Carolina satisfies the residency requirement o f 28 U .S.C . § 545(a) (1976). T hat section provides: Each United States attorney and assistant United States attorney shall reside in the district for which he is appointed, except that these officers o f the District o f Columbia and the Southern District o f New York may reside within 20 miles thereof. The U.S. A ttorney for the Eastern District o f North Carolina wishes to appoint Mr. A, who currently resides in the Middle District o f North Carolina, as an Assistant U.S. A ttorney for the Eastern District o f North Carolina.