Residence Requirement for Assistant United
[…] 2012) (“EOUSA Letter”).
2 The 1979 Opinion interpreted an earlier version of the statute, which required all
AUSAs, save those serving in the District of Columbia and the Southern District of New
York, to reside within their appointing district. See 28 U.S.C. § 545(a) (1976). The
current statute does not except AUSAs appointed for the District of Columbia and the
Southern District of New York from the residence requirement, but rather allows all
AUSAs, regardless of district, to live “in . . . or within 25 miles” of the district they
237
36 Op. O.L.C. 237 (2012)
I.
Section 545(a) states in its entirety:
Each United States attorney shall reside in the district for which
he is appointed, except that these officers of the District of Colum-
bia, the Southern District of New York, and the Eastern District of
New York may reside within 20 miles thereof. Each assistant United
States attorney shall reside in the district for which he or she is ap-
pointed or within 25 miles thereof. The provisions of this subsection
shall not apply to any United States attorney or assistant United
States attorney appointed for the Northern Mariana Islands who at
the same time is serving in the same capacity in another district. Pur-
suant to an order from the Attorney General or his designee, a Unit-
ed States attorney or an assistant United States attorney may be as-
signed dual or additional responsibilities that exempt such officer
from the residency requirement in this subsection for a specific peri-
od as established by the order and subject to renewal.
The text indicates, in a number of ways, that Congress intended section
545(a) to impose a physical residence requirement. To start, the statute
focuses on where AUSAs (and U.S. Attorneys) must “reside”—a word
that generally connotes physically living in a particular place. See Web-