Residence Requirement for Assistant United
[…] 4 We would not read the residence requirement to apply to special attorneys appointed
under section 543 of title 28 of the U.S. Code, which authorizes “[t]he Attorney General
[to] appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so re-
quires.” Even though special attorneys “assist” U.S. Attorneys, they are not the “assistant
United States attorney[s]” to whom section 545(a) refers. Rather, section 545(a)’s use of
the term “assistant United States attorneys” appears to be a reference only to attorneys
appointed under section 542, which provides that “[t]he Attorney General may appoint
one or more assistant United States attorneys.” (Emphasis added.) We draw support for
239
36 Op. O.L.C. 237 (2012)
II.
The legislative history confirms that section 545(a) requires physical
residence. In 1896, when Congress first considered whether to authorize
the appointment of AUSAs (then “assistant district attorneys”), the draft