Residence Requirement for Assistant United
[…] Despite this change, the statute’s key phrase—which
restricts where AUSAs “shall reside”—has remained constant, and the 1979 Opinion’s
analysis is therefore relevant to the amended statute.
238
Residence Requirement for Assistant United States Attorneys
Southern and Eastern Districts may live “within 20 miles” of their district.
28 U.S.C. § 545(a). By framing the residence requirements in terms of
permissible geographic ranges, Congress indicated that it was using the
phrase “shall reside” to specify where these federal attorneys must physi-
cally dwell.
Other parts of section 545(a) reinforce this understanding of the resi-
dence requirement. The statute does not apply to federal attorneys “ap-
pointed for the Northern Mariana Islands who at the same time [are]
serving in the same capacity in another district.” Id. Nor does it reach
anyone to whom the Attorney General assigns “dual or additional respon-
sibilities that exempt such officer from the residency requirement . . . for a
specific period.” Id. 3 If U.S. Attorneys and AUSAs could satisfy the