Residence Requirement for Assistant United
[…] ments of 28 U.S.C. 545,” effectively rendering the dual-responsibilities exception inappli-
cable to U.S. Attorneys. Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-161,
div. B, § 215, 121 Stat. 1844, 1915 (2007); see also Consolidated and Further Continuing
Appropriations Act, 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-55, div. B, § 214, 125 Stat. 552, 620 (2011)
(same). By preventing U.S. Attorneys from taking on dual responsibilities that would take
them away from their home districts, this appropriations rider presumes that section
545(a) regulates physical presence and further reinforces our reading of the statute.
4 We would not read the residence requirement to apply to special attorneys appointed
under section 543 of title 28 of the U.S. Code, which authorizes “[t]he Attorney General
[to] appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so re-
quires.” Even though special attorneys “assist” U.S. Attorneys, they are not the “assistant
United States attorney[s]” to whom section 545(a) refers. Rather, section 545(a)’s use of
the term “assistant United States attorneys” appears to be a reference only to attorneys