June 2 9 , 1978
[…] growth promotion. He was not a manufacturer of any of the products involved
and no competitive advantage or disadvantage would be conferred upon him
vis-a-vis other members of his industry1 regardless of the Agency’s ultimate
decision. It was also pointed out that this example and those of the university
faculty members involved advisory committees established to advise the FDA
about matters that involve segments of the regulated industry as a whole rather
than particular products or companies.
The relevant statute, 18 U.S.C. §208(a), provides:
(a) Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being
an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States
Government, of any independent agency of the United States, or of
the District of Columbia, including a special Government employee,
participates personally and substantially as a Government officer or
employee, through decision approval, disapproval, recommendation,
the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or
other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determina
tion, contract, claim,- controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or
other particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse,
minor child, partner, organization in which he is serving as officer,
director, trustee, partner or employee, or any person or organization
with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning
prospective employment, has a financial interest—
Shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than
two years, or both.
You have informed us that the members of FDA advisory committees are
designated as special Government employees. The question presented is
whether participation in deliberations of the committees concerning a class of