June 8, 1977
[…] base the rental fee for these trailer parking spaces on their “reasonable
value,” determined by comparison with comparable private trailer
courts.
The mobile home parks in question consist of hard-surface trailer
spaces, streets, curbs, gutters, and utility hookups on military installa
tions. Military personnel, primarily enlisted men in the lower grades,
park their mobile homes there, and occupy them as personal residences.
It has been D O D ’s practice to charge the occupants a rate sufficient to
amortize the space over a 15-year period.
Section 5911(c) provides that the rental rate for “quarters” occupied
by a member of the uniformed services shall be based on the “reason
able value of the quarters and facilities to the . . . member concerned,
in the circumstances under which the quarters and facilities are pro
vided, occupied, or made available.” Section 5911(a)(5) defines “quar
ters” for the purpose of the section as “quarters owned or leased by the
Government.”
Thus, the disputed issue is whether the term “quarters” includes