STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] was sentenced.” Lockridge, 498 Mich at 394. If they were not, then an
“unconstitutional constraint actually impaired the defendant’s Sixth Amendment
right[,]” id. at 395, and the defendant is entitled to have the case “remanded to the
trial court to determine whether that court would have imposed a materially
different sentence but for the constitutional error[,]” id. at 395-397.
In this case, defendant argues that the trial court incorrectly used judicial
fact-finding to score OVs 1, 8, and 10. OV 1 refers to the “aggravated use of a
weapon.” MCL 777.31. Fifteen points are scored where a “firearm was pointed
at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate
battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL
777.31(1)(c). A jury found defendant guilty of armed robbery, MCL 750.529, the
essential elements of which are “(1) an assault, and (2) a felonious taking of
property from the victim’s person or presence, while (3) the defendant is armed