STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] below an objective standard of reasonableness and (2) that the defendant was
prejudiced because of counsel’s performance. People v Vaughn, 491 Mich 642,
669; 821 NW2d 288 (2012). A prejudice showing means that “ ‘there is a
reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of
the proceeding would have been different.’ ” Id., quoting Strickland v
Washington, 466 US 668, 694; 104 S Ct 2052, 2068; 80 L Ed 2d 674 (1984).
By waiving the trial court’s error in failing to give the jury instruction to
which defendant was entitled under MCL 763.9, and by failing to request an
applicable jury instruction that would have allowed the jury to draw a negative
5
MCL 763.8 applies only where “the law enforcement agency has audiovisual equipment that is
operational or accessible as provided in section 11(3) or (4) or upon the expiration of the relevant
time periods set forth in section 11(3) or (4), whichever occurs first.” MCL 763.8(1).
-5-
inference regarding the police’s testimony about defendant’s confession,
defendant’s trial counsel arguably performed below an objective standard of
reasonableness. Vaughn, 491 Mich at 669. Nevertheless, defendant has not
shown that he was prejudiced by this deficiency. Id.