STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 763.8, and that jurors could consider the absence of such recording when evaluating the evidence
in this case, MCL 763.9. Defendant raised the same issue in Docket No. 328710, for which the
facts and the parties’ arguments were the same as those presented in this case. Accordingly, we
adopt for purposes of the present appeal the following analysis and conclusion that we set forth
in our decision in Docket No. 328710:
Whether defendant was entitled to a jury instruction is a question of law
that we review de novo. See People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58, 82; 732 NW2d
546 (2007). MCL 763.8 states that a “law enforcement official interrogating an
individual in custodial detention regarding the individual’s involvement in the
commission of a major felony shall make a time-stamped, audiovisual recording
2
The parties stipulated that the shotgun fulfilled the statutory criteria that make a shotgun “short-
barreled.” MCL 750.222(l).
-3-
of the entire interrogation.”3 Major felonies include felonies that are punishable
by imprisonment for life or any term of years. MCL 763.7(d). Failure to record a