STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] property from the victim’s person or presence, while (3) the defendant is armed
with a weapon described in the statute[,]” People v Allen, 201 Mich App 98, 100;
505 NW2d 869 (1993). The elements of armed robbery do not require the jury to
find that defendant pointed a firearm at the victim, nor did defendant admit to so
doing.7 See MCL 750.529. Accordingly, OV 1 was scored using judicial fact-
finding.
The trial court also scored OV 8 and OV 10 at 15 points each. OV 8 is
scored where the victim of a crime was asported, i.e., carried away, or taken
captive, MCL 777.38, and is scored at 15 points where a “victim was asported to
another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held
captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a).
OV 10 addresses the “exploitation of a vulnerable victim,” MCL 777.40, and is
scored at 15 points where predatory conduct is involved. The jury did not make
either finding.
7
OV 1 also allows a 5-point score if a “weapon was displayed or implied,” MCL 777.31(1)(e),