Washington v. Bank of N.Y., 362 S.W.3d 853, 854 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.). However,
[…] lacked standing under chapter 156. The trial court granted the motion to dismiss and dismissed
the suit with prejudice.
RIGHTS OF GRANDPARENT
“[T]he Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment protects the fundamental right
of parents to make decisions concerning the care, custody, and control of their children.” Troxel
v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 66 (2000). The State has enacted a statute permitting a court to order
visitation by a grandparent with a grandchild against the wishes of the grandchild’s parent in
limited circumstances.
Section 153.432 of the Family Code permits a grandparent to petition a court for
possession of or access to a grandchild by filing “(1) an original suit; or (2) a suit for
modification as provided by Chapter 156.” FAM. § 153.432(a) (West 2014). The grandparent
filing suit must execute an affidavit that includes an allegation that denial of possession of or
access to the grandchild by the grandparent would significantly impair the grandchild’s physical
–2–
health or emotional well-being.