Jesse David Freeman v. State
[…] Issue Two — Proof of Possession within Five Years of Release from Prison Appellant next “contends that the State[ ] failed to prove the date of [his] release from confinement or supervision from his 2008 [felony] conviction for possession of a controlled substance.” That is, appellant believes his conviction lacked sufficient 4 evidentiary support because the State did not prove he possessed the firearm in question within five years of being released from prison. We sustain the issue. The State charged appellant under § 46.04(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code. That provision makes it a crime for a felon to possess a firearm “after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04(a)(1) (West 2011) (emphasis added). The indictment at bar merely referred to appellant’s release from confinement. The record at bar illustrates the following.