MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] that govern judicial review of arbitration awards. When considering statutes,
we first look to the plain language of the statutes and, if unambiguous, give
effect to their plain meaning. Folkening v. Van Petten, 22 N.E.3d 818, 821 (Ind.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1607-MI-1642 January 30, 2017 Page 5 of 9
Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied. Statutes relating to the same general subject
matter should be construed together to produce a harmonious statutory scheme.
Id. at 821-22.
[14] Gilliatte points to Indiana Code section § 34-57-2-13 (1998), which provides in
relevant part: “Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award
where . . . the award was procured by corruption or fraud.” The statute further
provides, “an application under this section shall be made within ninety (90)
days after the mailing of a copy of the award to the applicant, except that, if
predicated upon corruption or fraud or other undue means, it shall be made
within ninety (90) days after such grounds are known or should have been
known.” Id. Gilliatte argues that Glass did not present his claim of
constructive fraud to the trial court within ninety days, so the claim is waived as
untimely.
[15] Gilliatte is correct that Glass did not petition the trial court to have the award
invalidated.