MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] amount of surety set. They also contend that, waiver notwithstanding, the trial
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PL-2274 | February 22, 2019 Page 10 of 21
court did not abuse its discretion in setting the amount of surety required to
release the mechanic’s lien.
[22] Glass did not respond to the Motion to Set Amount of Surety for Written
Undertaking filed by KP Sullivan Builders or object to the trial court’s order.
Even assuming he did not waive this issue, we cannot say that reversal is
warranted.
[23] Ind. Code § 32-28-3-11 provides:
(a) In an action to foreclose a lien:
(1) the defendant or owner of the property subject to the
lien; or
(2) any person having an interest in the property subject to
the lien, including a mortgagee or other lienholder;
may file in the action a written undertaking with surety to be
approved by the court.
(b) An undertaking filed under this section must provide that the
person filing it will pay any judgment that may be recovered in
the action to foreclose the lien, including costs and attorney’s fees
allowed by the court, if the claim on which the judgment is
founded is found by the court to have been a lien on the property
at the time the action was filed.
(c) If an undertaking is filed and approved by the court:
(1) the court shall enter an order releasing the property
from the lien; and
(2) the property shall be discharged from the lien.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PL-2274 | February 22, 2019 Page 11 of 21
[24] Glass points to Bailey v. Holliday, 806 N.E.2d 6 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). In that
case, a contractor filed a notice of intention to hold a mechanic’s lien for $5,400