Case: 15-10602 Document: 00513854275 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/30/2017
[…] service in the uniformed services shall, at the end of the period
that is necessary for the person to recover from such illness or
injury, report to the person’s employer . . . .
Id. at § 4312(e)(2)(A).
Hernandez contends that due to his back injury, he was not required to
report to work until Tuesday, July 16, 2013, under § 4312(e)(2)(A)’s
convalescence provision. He argues that when he reported to work on July 16,
he was entitled to reemployment rights and that his subsequent termination
by Results later that day for failure to comply with the company’s “no call/no
2 Section 4312 sets forth two additional requirements for an employee to qualify for
reemployment. First, the employee must provide “advance written or verbal notice of such
service to such person’s employer,” and second, “the cumulative length of the absence and of
all previous absences from a position of employment with that employer by reason of service
in the uniformed services does not exceed five years.” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a)(1)—(2). The parties
do not dispute that Hernandez meets both of these requirements.
5
Case: 15-10602 Document: 00513854275 Page: 6 Date Filed: 01/30/2017
No. 15-10602
show” policy violated § 4312. We conclude that Hernandez timely reported to