Case: 15-10602 Document: 00513854275 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/30/2017
[…] fact are reviewed for clear error and legal issues are reviewed de novo.” Bd. of
Trs. New Orleans Emp’rs Int’l Longshoremen’s Ass’n v. Gabriel, Roeder, Smith
& Co., 529 F.3d 506, 509 (5th Cir. 2008) (quoting Water Craft Mgmt., LLC v.
Mercury Marine, 457 F.3d 484, 488 (5th Cir. 2006)). “A finding is clearly
erroneous if it is without substantial evidence to support it, the court
misinterpreted the effect of the evidence, or this court is convinced that the
findings are against the preponderance of credible testimony.” Id.
III.
Section 4312 of USERRA states that an employee “whose absence from
a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed
services” is entitled to reemployment rights and benefits 1 if he “reports to” his
employer “in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e).” 38 U.S.C.
1 The rights and benefits bestowed under § 4312 are set forth in § 4313, which states