Case: 15-10602 Document: 00513854275 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/30/2017
[…] Hernandez reported to work at Results’ Garland, Texas office. The facts in this
case demonstrate that Hernandez could not have reported on July 15 because
the service-related aggravation of his injury prevented him from doing so. Even
if Results required Hernandez to report to work on July 15, Hernandez was
excused from reporting by the plain language of § 4312(e)(2)(A) because he was
“convalescing from[ ] an . . . injury . . . aggravated during[ ] the performance of
3 Hernandez also argues that he timely reported in accordance with § 4312(e)(1)(A)(i),
which requires a person to report “not later than the beginning of the first full regularly
scheduled work period on the first full calendar day following the completion of the period of
service and the expiration of eight hours after a period allowing for the safe transportation”
home. The parties dispute how we should interpret § 4312(e)(1)(A)(i)’s “first full calendar day”
provision. Because we conclude that Hernandez timely reported under § 4312(e)(2)(A)’s
convalescence provision, we need not reach the issue of how to construe § 4312(e)(1)(A)(i)’s