Case: 15-10602 Document: 00513854275 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/30/2017
[…] 14 afternoon telephone conversation because he was not yet released from his
service. When that release would occur was up to the military, not Hernandez.
While a member of the military might have an expectation of being released at
7
Case: 15-10602 Document: 00513854275 Page: 8 Date Filed: 01/30/2017
No. 15-10602
a particular time, that expectation is always subject to the military’s right to
extend service until it determines that release from service is appropriate. 4
Results also argues that Hernandez did not qualify for reemployment
under § 4312(e)(2)(A)’s convalescence provision because the provision only
extends the reporting period until “the end of the period that is necessary for
the person to recover,” and Hernandez has not provided evidence as to the
period that was necessary for his alleged recovery. However, a careful review
of the record reveals that this is not the case. At trial, Hernandez offered his
own testimony, the testimony of his wife, and a note from his physician to