Howard v. State
[…] Klauenberg v. State, 355 Md. 528, 549 (1999). Because an “archived” fingerprint could come from any number of sources, and Officer Wallace’s reference would not have been a clear indication that Howard had engaged in past criminal conduct, the trial court acted within its discretion in denying both the motion for mistrial and the motion to strike. III. Howard was charged with the felony of first-degree burglary, in violation of Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), section 6-202 of the Criminal Law Article (“CL”). That statute states that “[a] person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft” or “a crime of violence.” The Maryland Pattern Jury Instruction for first-degree burglary includes the following with respect to a “breaking”: Breaking means the creation or enlargement of an opening, such as breaking or opening a window or pushing open a door.