REPORTED
[…] reflect adversely upon one’s character, taking into consideration the facts of the
underlying lawsuit.” Klauenberg v. State, 355 Md. 528, 549 (1999). Because an
“archived” fingerprint could come from any number of sources, and Officer Wallace’s
reference would not have been a clear indication that Howard had engaged in past
criminal conduct, the trial court acted within its discretion in denying both the motion for
mistrial and the motion to strike.
III.
Howard was charged with the felony of first-degree burglary, in violation of Md.
Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), section 6-202 of the Criminal Law Article
(“CL”). That statute states that “[a] person may not break and enter the dwelling of
another with the intent to commit theft” or “a crime of violence.”
The Maryland Pattern Jury Instruction for first-degree burglary includes the
following with respect to a “breaking”:
Breaking means the creation or enlargement of an opening, such as
breaking or opening a window or pushing open a door. [Breaking includes