J-A31015-16
[…] See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b). A trial
court opinion was filed in response to Appellants’ claims of error.
Appellants’ brief filed with this Court contains five issues for our
review:
1. Did the trial court improperly apply the MCARE Act’s statute
of repose to [Appellants’] claims in this matter which are based
on a criminal and intentional battery purely performed for
pecuniary gain and the cardiac stent placement surgery
performed on Ms. Shields was not, by definition, a “healthcare
service” because the procedure was a sham, not medically
____________________________________________
1
See 40 Pa.C.S. § 1303.513(a) (stating, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection
(b) and (c), no cause of action asserting a medical professional liability claim
may be commenced after seven years from the date of the alleged tort or
breach of contract”).
2
Ms. Shields passed away on December 3, 2015, and the two executrices of
her estate were substituted as plaintiffs in this matter.
-3-
J-A31015-16
necessary and thus would not provide any benefit to [] Ms.
Shields’ health?
2. Did the trial court improperly apply the MCARE Act’s statute