J-A12021-17
[…] protection of the laws." U.S. Const. amend XIV, § 1. “The equal protection
provisions of the Pennsylvania Constitution[5] are analyzed [] under the
____________________________________________
5
Article 1, § of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “All men are born
equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible
rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of
acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of
pursuing their own happiness.
Article 1, § 26 provides: “Neither the Commonwealth nor any political
subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right,
nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.”
-8-
J-A12021-17
same standards used by the United States Supreme Court when reviewing
equal protection claims under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United
States Constitution.” Love v. Borough of Stroudsburg, 597 A.2d 1137,
1139 (Pa. 1991) (citing James v.