[J-83-2018]
[…] rules of the ‘common law’ and certain non-constitutional decisions of courts above all
change except by constitutional amendment.” Freezer Storage, 382 A.2d at 721. As this
Court has cautioned in prior cases, “societal conditions occasionally require the law to
change in a way that denies a plaintiff a cause of action available in an earlier day[.]” Id.
at 720 (citing Jackman v. Rosenbaum Co., 106 A. 238, 244 (Pa. 1919)). While it is not
often that the legislature decides that a common law theory of recovery has outlived its
useful life, neither is it unprecedented. See, e.g., 23 Pa.C.S. § 1902 (“All causes of action
for breach of contract to marry are abolished.”); 23 Pa.C.S. § 1901 (“All civil causes of
action for alienation of affections of husband or wife are abolished.”). This Court itself
has not hesitated to abrogate common law anachronisms. Consider, for example, the
tort of criminal conversation—an action that could be brought against a third party who
“engaged in at least a single act of sexual intercourse” with the plaintiff’s spouse. See
Fadgen v.