RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] (App. Div. 2016).
The Division's request resulted from its conclusion abuse
or neglect was not substantiated and, with limited services, the
child could safely be returned home. Although we disagree with
the suggestion V.E. was not subject to significant adverse
ramifications of disclosure, (a determination noted by the
reviewing judge), we recognized the Division's objective to
effectuate reunification was achieved. The "primary concern"
under Title 9 "is the protection of children, not the
culpability of parental conduct." G.S. v. Dep't of Human
Servs., 157 N.J. 161, 177 (1999). See also N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.50(c)
("[I]f the court concludes that its assistance is not required
on the record before it, the court shall dismiss the [Title 9]
complaint and shall state the grounds for the dismissal.").
The ordered administrative hearing on the issues
surrounding the Division's findings satisfies adequate review.
Under these facts, we cannot agree the Title 9 litigation should
have remained open to provide such an adjudication, when the
child's safety was no longer in dispute.