2 OLDFIELD v. SNYDER
[…] condition cannot, itself, be deemed a “claim” for increased
compensation within the meaning of § 5110 and the
relevant regulations. Mr. Oldfield’s argument therefore
falls well short of showing that the Veterans Court com-
mitted legal error.
5 It is not clear whether Mr. Oldfield seeks to keep
the benefit of his 50% depression rating, which is what
helped him obtain a TDIU-qualifying combined rating of
70%. To the extent he does, that position would belie his
argument that his statement of depression should not
have been interpreted as a disability claim.
6 Mr. Oldfield’s reliance on 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) to
argue that a secondary disability must be considered part
of the primary condition is also unavailing. That regula-
tion provides that “[w]hen service connection is . . . estab-
lished for a secondary condition, the secondary condition
shall be considered a part of the original condition.” 38
C.F.R. § 3.310(a). We have held that § 3.310(a) “is con-
cerned only with entitlement to service connection and is
silent with respect to the proper effective date for service
connection.” Ellington v. Peake, 541 F.3d 1364, 1370
(Fed. Cir. 2008).
OLDFIELD v. SNYDER 7
Mr.