James R. Haynes, III v. Leslie E. Lunsford
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5- 208(d)(1). The subsection goes on to provide: “Nothing in this subsection (d) shall be construed to exempt or excuse a real estate licensee from making any of the disclosures required by § 62-13-403, § 62-13-405 or § 66-5-206, nor shall it be construed to remove, limit or otherwise affect any remedy provided by law for such a failure to disclose.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-208(d)(2). One of those referenced statutes, § 62-13-403, is found within the Tennessee Real Estate Broker License Act of 1973, which provides: A licensee who provides real estate services in a real estate -9- transaction shall owe all parties to the transaction the following duties, except as provided otherwise by § 62-13- 405, in addition to other duties specifically set forth in this chapter or the rules of the commission: ... (2) Disclose to each party to the transaction any adverse facts of which the licensee has actual notice or knowledge[.] § 62-13-102(2).