FOR PUBLICATION
[…] III
Resolution of the issues presented requires a
-11-
construction of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act. In
construing the statute, this Court must ascertain and give
effect to the legislative intent and the ordinary meaning of
the language of the statute. Carson Creek Vacation Resorts,
Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue, 865 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tenn. 1993).
Additionally, “[t]he Tennessee Consumer Protection Act is to
be liberally construed to protect consumers and others from
those who engage in deceptive acts or practices.”
Morris v. Mack’s Used Cars, 824 S.W.2d 538, 540 (Tenn. 1992);
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-102(2) (1995).
The Act was enacted “to protect consumers and
legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce . . ., [t]o encourage and promote the
development of fair consumer practices; [and] . . . [t]o
declare and to provide for civil legal means for maintaining
ethical standards of dealing between persons engaged in
business and the consuming public to the end that good faith
dealings between buyers and sellers at all levels of commerce
be had in this state . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-102.
The Act authorizes a private cause of action:
Any person who suffers an ascertainable loss
-12-
of money or property, real, personal, or
mixed, or any other article, commodity, or
thing of value wherever situated, as a result