TAMMY R. GANZEVOORT, )
[…] been detected and corrected. The buyer's agent says she relayed the information to
the buyer. The buyer and her agent walked through the house a few days before the
closing, and did not notice any of the damaged areas.
The plaintiff testified that she did not rely on any statements made by
the sellers or their agent. She relied on the FHA inspections, the termite inspection
and her own personal observations, in deciding the house was in good condition. The
closing took place on June 3, 1993.
-3-
II.
The Consumer Protection Act makes unfair or deceptive acts unlawful,
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a). The Act lists certain specific deceptive acts and
then adds a broad category: "Engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive
to the consumer or to any other person." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27). The
plaintiff relies on the quoted section as the basis for her claim against the sellers and
their agent.
The Consumer Protection Act does apply to transactions in real estate,
Steed Realty v. Oneisi, 823 S.W.2d 195 (Tenn. App. 1991), and the deceptive acts