Filed 2/2/17
[…] and (2) the other party does not have actual knowledge that the
signing officers lacked authority to execute the instrument.”
(Snukal, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 782.)4 In Snukal our Supreme
Court concluded that, if the statutory criteria are met, “section
313 precludes the invalidation of an instrument entered into by a
corporation, despite the presentation of evidence demonstrating
that the signing officers lacked authority to execute the
instrument on its behalf. Thus, the statute provides a conclusive,
4 When Snukal was decided, the text of section 313 was as
follows: “[A]ny . . . contract . . . or other instrument in writing . . .
executed or entered into between any corporation and any other
person, when signed by the chairman of the board, the president
or any vice president and the secretary, any assistant secretary,
the chief financial officer or any assistant treasurer of such
corporation, is not invalidated as to the corporation by any lack of
authority of the signing officers in the absence of actual
knowledge on the part of the other person that the signing
officers had no authority to execute the same.” Effective January
1, 2016, section 313 was amended to substitute “chairperson” for
“chairman.” (Stats. 2015, ch. 98, § 6.)
9
rather than a merely rebuttable, evidentiary presumption of
authority to enter into the agreement on the part of the
specified . . . officers.” (Ibid.)