DANNY HALE V. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] 307(a)(1)(E). He claimed that the officials had committed negligence by failing to
correct the judgment to reflect the requirement of community supervision for life
pursuant to section 39-13-524.
The claim was transferred to the Tennessee Claims Commission (“the Claims
Commission”) with William O. Shults serving as the Claims Commissioner. The State
filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the State officials were entitled to immunity and
that the claim was really one for negligent deprivation of statutory rights based upon the
failure to adhere to section 39-13-524, which does not confer a private right of action.
Claimant sought to amend his complaint to include the TDOC as a party. Commissioner
1
“(b) The judgment of conviction for all persons to whom subsection (a) applies shall include that the
person is sentenced to community supervision for life.”
-2-
Shults dismissed all claims against the judicial and prosecutorial officials and any
allegations presumably based upon the negligent deprivation of statutory rights, finding
that section 39-13-524 did not confer a private right of action. However, he permitted a