DANNY HALE V. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Michael E. Richardson, Chattanooga, Tennessee, for the appellant, Danny Hale.
Herbert H. Slatery, III, Attorney General and Reporter; Andree S. Blumstein, Solicitor
General; and Eric A. Fuller, Assistant Attorney General, Nashville, Tennessee, for the
appellee, State of Tennessee.
OPINION
I. BACKGROUND
Terry Releford, who was convicted of conspiracy to commit first degree murder,
aggravated assault, three counts of aggravated rape, and two counts of aggravated
kidnapping, was sentenced to confinement in the Tennessee Department of Correction
(“the TDOC”). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524 requires that those
convicted of certain offenses, including aggravated rape, remain subject to community
supervision for life in order “to protect the public from the person’s committing a new
sex offense, as well as [to promote] the rehabilitation of the person.” The requirement of
community supervision for life must be included on the judgment of conviction pursuant
to Section 39-13-524.1 The requirement was not included on Mr. Releford’s judgment of
conviction for aggravated rape.
Upon noticing that Mr.