REPORTED
[…] various actions that were subsequently consolidated.” Appellees have not disputed this
representation.
BACKGROUND
A decision to dismiss an appeal typically will not require a detailed discussion of
background facts and law. In this case, however, the nature of the issues presented to the
circuit court, including the connection between the authority of the State Board with respect
to school budgets and the issues presented in the Charter Schools’ breach of contract claim,
requires some background discussion.
State Board’s Authority Over Public Schools
Maryland Code (2014) § 2-205 of the Education Article (“ED”) sets forth the
“broad” and “comprehensive” authority of the State Board. See Bd. of Educ. for
Dorchester County v. Hubbard, 305 Md. 774, 787-88 (1986). It “exercise[s] general
control and supervision over the public schools and educational interests in this State,” ED
§ 2-205(g)(2), determines the “educational policies of this State,” ED § 2-205(b), and it
“shall decide all controversies and disputes under” the Education Article. ED § 2-
205(e)(2).
The Court of Appeals has stated that ED § 2-205 provides the State Board with