Monarch Academy v. Bd. of School Comm'rs.
[…] Carter v. Huntington Title & Escrow, LLC, 420 Md. 605 (2011); see also Maryland Reclamation Assocs., Inc. v. Harford Cty., Maryland, 382 Md. 348, 367 (2004). 7 B. Authority of the State Board of Education The General Assembly has vested the State Board of Education with expansive authority to interpret the provisions of the Education Article. Pursuant to ED § 2-205, the State Board has the authority to: “[d]etermine the elementary and secondary educational policies of this State,” ED § 2-205(b); “[a]dopt bylaws, rules, and regulations for the administration of the public schools” which “have the force of law when adopted and published,” ED § 2-205(c); “explain the true intent and meaning” of the Education Article and its own regulations and “decide all controversies and disputes” regarding those provisions, ED § 2-205(e); and, “exercise general control and supervision over the public schools and educational interests of this State,” ED § 2-205(g).