Monarch Academy v. Bd. of School Comm'rs.
[…] Frederick Classical, 454 Md. at 344. The purpose of the Charter School Program is to “establish an alternative means within the existing public school system in order to provide innovative learning opportunities and creative educational approaches to improve the education of students.” ED § 9-101(b). Charter schools operate under the supervision of the local school board of the county or local jurisdiction in which they are located. See ED § 9-103 (stating that local school boards are the “public chartering authority” for the granting of a charter agreement); ED § 9-102(11) (mandating that charter schools operate “under the supervision of the public chartering authority from which its charter is granted and in accordance with its charter” and, with limited exceptions, “the provisions of law and regulation governing other public schools”). Charter schools also receive funding from their local school board.