Monarch Academy v. Bd. of School Comm'rs.
[…] And, “[w]here appellate jurisdiction is lacking, the appellate court will dismiss the appeal on its own motion.” Id. (quoting Gruber v. Gruber, 369 Md. 540, 546 (2002)). Therefore, we must first decide whether the Stay Order is appealable before turning to whether the Stay Order was an abuse of discretion, and whether the underlying commensurate funding issue must be referred to the State Board under the doctrine of primary jurisdiction. A. Appealability of the Stay Order a. Finality of Judgment Pursuant to Maryland Code, Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJ”) § 12-301, a party may generally appeal only from “a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court.”29 However, as the Court noted in Metro Maintenance Systems South, 29 “[T]here are only three exceptions to that final judgment requirement: appeals from interlocutory orders specifically allowed by statute; immediate appeals permitted under Maryland Rule 2-602; and appeals from interlocutory