Monarch Academy v. Bd. of School Comm'rs.
[…] (Citations omitted). Generally speaking, “a trial court’s decision on a motion for a postponement, continuance, or stay is ordinarily not appealable.” Cty Comm’rs. of Frederick Cty. v. Schrodel, 320 Md. 202, 213, 577 A.2d 39, 45 (1990) (citation omitted). And, “[a]s a general rule, under Maryland law, litigants may appeal only from what is known as a ‘final judgment.’” URS Corp. v. Fort Myer Constr. Corp., -8- 452 Md. 48, 65, 156 A.3d 753, 763 (2017) (quoting Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.) (“CJ”) § 12-301). CJ § 12-301 provides, in pertinent part: “Except as provided in [CJ] § 12-302 . . . , a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil . . . case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law.” In Addison v.