Siminder Kaur v. Vaneet Singh
[…] On August 9, 2016, the court entered an order requiring the parties to attend mediation on October 8, 2016, and awarding Mother a visitation period with the Child on his birthday. When Mother filed an “Application under Section 482” for interim custody pending the habeas corpus matter, her application was denied with a finding that “the Child has been in the safe -4- custody of his grandparents for the last eight months and is of a very tender age to experience shifting of residence during the pendency of this petition.” Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-6-205(4) defines a “child custody proceeding” as any “proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue,” and specifies that it “includes a proceeding for divorce, . . . abuse, . . . protection from domestic abuse in which the issue may appear.” The comments to the act reflect that “[p]roceedings that affect access to the child are subject to this act.” See Tenn.