Siminder Kaur v. Vaneet Singh
[…] The comments to the act reflect that “[p]roceedings that affect access to the child are subject to this act.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205. Father contends that India has properly assumed jurisdiction of the Child in compliance with the requirements of the UCCJEA and has jurisdiction to make the initial custody determination. He asserts that India is the “home state” upon the commencement of the custody proceedings there. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216(A)(1) (“a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination only if: (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent . . . continues to reside in this state[.]”). Father contends that pursuant to section 36-6-208 of Tennessee’s version of the UCCJEA, a court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying the act.