R.B. v. D.R.
[…] (Fam. Code, § 3402, subd. (g).) 6 “(3) All courts having jurisdiction under paragraph (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under Section 3427 . . . . “(4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in paragraph (1), (2), or (3).” The inconvenient forum provision of the UCCJEA is Family Code section 3427 (section 3427), which provides: “(a) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this part to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. . . . “(b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including: “(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child. “(2) The length of time the child has resided outside this state. “(3) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction. 7 “(4) The degree of financial hardship to the parties in litigating in one forum over the other. “(5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction. “(6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child. “(7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence. “(8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation. “(c) If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state . . . .” A foreign country is treated as a “state” for purposes of the UCCJEA. (Fam. Code, § 3405, subd. (a).)