J.D. v. N.T. (n.k.a. T.)
[…] (b) Exclusive jurisdictional basis. — Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this Commonwealth. ... 23 Pa.C.S. § 5421(a), (b). We also observe Section 5425 (Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder) which provides, in part, that the UCCJEA “does not govern the enforceability of a child custody determination made without notice or any opportunity to be heard.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5425(b). Finally, Section 5424 (Temporary emergency jurisdiction) provides in relevant part: A court of this Commonwealth has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this Commonwealth and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child or a sibling or parent of the child is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5424(a). Father first argues, with respect to issue “h,” that the trial court erred in failing to find that Japan’s child custody laws violate fundamental human rights.