This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] guilty.
At the sentencing hearing appellant moved for a downward sentencing departure
and argued that the district court was not precluded from granting this motion under the
plain language of Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 8(b). The district court concluded that it did
not have discretion to depart from the mandatory sentence and sentenced appellant to 60
months in prison.
DECISION
“The interpretation of sentencing statutes is a question of law, which this court
reviews de novo.” Miller v. State, 714 N.W.2d 745, 747 (Minn. App. 2006). Minn. Stat.
§ 609.11, subd. 8 states:
Motion by prosecutor. (a) Except as otherwise provided
in paragraph[] (b) . . . prior to the time of sentencing, the
prosecutor may file a motion to have the defendant sentenced
without regard to the mandatory minimum sentences
established by this section . . . . When presented with the
motion, or on its own motion, the court may sentence the
defendant without regard to the mandatory minimum sentences
. . . if the court finds substantial and compelling reasons to do
so. . . . (b) The court may not, on its own motion or the
prosecutor’s motion, sentence a defendant without regard to
the mandatory minimum sentences established by this section
if the defendant previously has been convicted of an offense
listed in subdivision 9 in which the defendant used or
possessed a firearm or other dangerous weapon.
3
(Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that appellant had previously been convicted of an
offense listed in subdivision 9 in which he had used or possessed a firearm or other
dangerous weapon.
Appellant argues that, because Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 8(b), does not expressly
preclude “sentenc[ing] a defendant without regard to the mandatory minimum sentences”
when the motion is made by the defendant, as opposed to the court or the prosecution, the
court can exercise its discretion to depart from the mandatory sentence because the
defendant made the motion for departure. We disagree.
We conclude that State v.