ENTRY ORDER
[…] released. See 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b) (listing factors trial court must consider when determining
whether defendant can be released).
¶ 4. Defendant now appeals the trial court’s ruling. He renews his argument below, and
asks us to hold that evidence inadmissible at trial is likewise inadmissible in a § 7553 hearing.
¶ 5. The Vermont Constitution provides that “[a] person accused of an offense
punishable by . . . life imprisonment may be held without bail when the evidence of guilt is great.”
Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40(1). This particular provision is implemented through 13 V.S.A. § 7553,
which provides that “[a] person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when
the evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail.” While the trial court has broad discretion
in its initial determination of whether a defendant shall be held without bail, we review the
evidence relied on by the trial court de novo. State v. Hardy, 2008 VT 119, ¶ 10, 184 Vt. 618, 965
A.2d 478 (mem.).
¶ 6. In State v.