State v. Jay Orost
[…] 16, 2017 and October 26, 2017 decisions to deny bail under 13 V.S.A. § 7553. We affirm in part, and reverse and remand in part. ¶ 2. Defendant is charged with numerous offenses under four dockets.1 Defendant was arraigned on the Docket 357 charges in the Lamoille Superior Court on October 16, 2017. The charges included seven offenses, three of which were punishable by life imprisonment: two counts of sexual assault of a victim under the age of eighteen entrusted to defendant’s care in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3252(d), and one count of aggravated sexual assault in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3253(a)(9). On the same date, the State requested that defendant be held without bail because defendant was “charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment, and . . . evidence of guilt [was] great.” 13 V.S.A. § 7553 (“A person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail.”). At the arraignment hearing, the trial court considered: the potential life sentences associated with the charges; the nature, extent, and severity of the alleged abuse; and the lack of indicia that the allegations were unreliable.