accusations against him. See State v. Rondeau, 2016 VT 117, ___ Vt. ___ , ___ A.3d ___.
[…] concluding that “there are no combinations of conditions of release sufficient to assure the
Defendant’s reappearance and protect the alleged victim” and “[t]he evidence of guilt[] is great.”
¶ 5. On appeal, defendant argues that (1) the court’s finding that the evidence of guilt
was great was improper because the court did not find that defendant’s conduct satisfied every
element of the statute under which he was charged, and (2) the court abused its discretion in
holding defendant without bail because it failed to consider the factors regarding conditions of
release set forth in 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b).
¶ 6. Under 13 V.S.A. § 7553, a defendant may be held without bail if he or she is
charged with a crime punishable by life imprisonment and the evidence of guilt is great. See id.
(“A person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is
great may be held without bail. If the evidence of guilt is not great, the person shall be bailable in
accordance with section 7554 of this title.”). This statute implements a portion of the Vermont
Constitution regarding bail. See Vt. Const. Ch. II, § 40 (“All persons shall be bailable by sufficient
sureties, except . . . [a] person accused of an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment may